No me gusta (neither do i jewsta): Being a third wheel

Well, i think u can assume what am i going to write about ohohoho, from the post title…

Disclaimer: i wasn’t a third wheel on purpose- i was forced into it!!!

+ i didn’t bother with my grammar or spelling, i type too fast and i never look at keyboard so sometimes u get words from me like somteimes 😀 but believe me, i’m not that stupid…and some words- i really don’t know how to spell but eah, i don’t care, u understand me- and that’s what matters ! :))  + i don’t do capitals- but i tried here- but also sometimes i forgot so 😀 please ignore…

So here it goes…Last 8 days( i came home 2 days ago actually, so 8 days before that) i spent in town called Crikvenica, which is located by the sea, and i used to spend in 10 days to 2 weeks for every summer since i was born, with my childhood friend  (who was later my elementary school friend 😀 and we’re still friends till now-lol :))… We used to go with our mothers who are very good friends… Sadly last few years since i’m traveling to egypt (2010)  i didn’t go to Crikvenica, and i felt bit guilty- as if i’m running away from the ‘tradition’ lol……So i’ve decided to make up for it, and told my friend that we should go, because it was very hot in Zagreb(the capital of Croatia aka where i live), and as sinful as it sounds- i got annoyed by my laptop- cos its kind of broken (and when i say kind of i mean that its screen is detached and is living it’s last moment hanging onto a few wires, so it kind of (totally) transformed into a personal computer eh :D, also the ventilator sucks last few years and makes some hard core Darth Vader noises, and to top it off – after being on for only half an hour (make it 5 minutes) u can bake a lamb on it… so yeah- it’s kind of broken)… I was also pissed of cos my plans to go to Egypt for least a month kind of (totally) won’t come true, so i just wanted to remove from everything, depression and all (boohoo what problems i have … people r dying in Africa, yeah i know).

And like few days after i made a deal with my friend to go, she said her boyfriend would come as well and i agreed on it. I mean, what can i do, i lied to myself i wont be a third wheel (also known as -further ‘aka’- as a candle holder) … but little did i know…

So i wont spill out too many details, cos you know, my friend understands English, despite the fact she is a total blond, lol, and she might bump into my blog (i highly doubt it, she’s that type of person that doesn’t know how to zip a file, or how to use torrent), but even if she would read this, i told her much worse things personally- so yeah 🙂

I won’t bother with describing it too much, and i know u can imagine it, but basically  being a third wheel pretty much consists of watching people cuddle, hug, touch, kiss next to you… doing everything in time when they agree too- not having any free will, feeling left out, feeling like u’re just bothering them…

And i kind of felt only used so her mum doesn’t find out she’s with her boyfriend, we were the ones who agreed to go to sea originally and he came after, so one might think we should spend the most of the time together… but no oh…

when i told her i want to go back to Zagreb earlier, she acted like she can’t understand why, and when i explained (and, believe me, i did explain honestly as i could not to insult her (too much)) she told me she doesn’t want me to feel this way and tried to convince me to stay…telling me things in such way i thought things would change but they didn’t… i Spent 100 euroes in 8 days (of which 11 were spent on bus ticket), and trust me, that’s a lot cos i’m a ‘jew’ and i save every penny- i would be like this even if my parents were those who gave me money, but now that i work it’s one more reason, cos i really get nothing from no one, not even clothes, i even buy groceries for home sometimes lol, so really every penny counts… And u know, if i had great time, i wouldn’t feel sorry for this money at all, but now i regret it so much, it makes me 100 euros away from my real dreams, and things i really want…but then again i can look at it as a learning process- that i payed for 100 euros- to learn that i never go on a vacation ever again with a couple- or allow my friend to take her boyfriend if i go without mine…

Ohhhh, btw,  i forgot to tell u, the last day of our vacation (actually the day before last for us(last for her bf)-cos our parents came the last day to pick us up)- was the first day of Ramadan… Which i fast for the, oh i think 4th year so far now… I don’t know how many of you (of you so many people that read my blog lol, thank you Filip) are familiar with this fast, but pretty much for whole month of Ramadan, from the sunrise to sunset- u must not eat, drink, smoke and even have sex (if u r married, cos we non married do not have sex khm khm) … soooo i fasted- and my friend knew it… but before i continue i need to tell u- that i wanted to cook more days cos its a) sparing money thats wasted outside, and i love to cook… but cos of the schedule they put me up with, and far away beach we were going to, i wasn’t able to do this… so i fast- and what a day my friend chose to coke- i was suffering cos i didn’t prepare for fasting good- didn’t eat before sleep, and i felt very dehidrated…and she tells me- i’m going to go to market so we can make lunch, it will be great..i look at her and tell her- i can’t eat, and she’s like why? and i’m like i told u yesterday… and she’s like ooooh… but as i was polite i also said – its okay u may eat… and boy did they eat… one of my favorite things, chicken in white sauce with pasta, salad…juices… everything, and not on balcony as we usually do- but on table next to me in living room… 😀 ohhh and in the end they argued about last peace of meat cos noone could eat, and all i was thinking please shut up- and why don’t u think with ur head and leave it for me for later( i was too shy to say) cos u know- u can heat up things in sauce even without microwave (well i can heat everything without mw cos i don’t own one lol) …

I know it wasnt direct attack on me- but i find it bit unfair- i ate all days- and she knew of my fast- so if you could eat out every day- why couldn’t u do this day as well…  it made me even more depressed, and really, usually i’m used to it and not that hungry, but the first day is always so hard, this made it just thus more harder…

So yea, these were pretty much one of the worst 8 days i had in a very long time … and it makes me feel even worse that i didn’t go to Egypt, cos i know i’d have a perfect time there…especially in Ramadan with everyone fasting and all these nice food for iftar ( when u break fast)…  but what can i do..my boyfriend should come here in September… though its so hard to organize- he has so little vacation days, and i have some college obligations in September, and i don’t know correct dates when i’ll need to be in Zagreb to tell him when to come :(… but hopefully everything will turn out good…and then i’ll go there in December, and finally visit south Egypt -which is like mission impossible in summer – cos temperatures there go above 50°C so yeah… South Egypt (Upper Egypt) is very interesting cos of these amazing temples that r located in Luxor, and there are some other amazing places such as Asuan  (you must have heard of Asuan water-gate), so yeah i’m looking forward to that… isA (God willing) everything will turn out good…

I’ll stop typing here cos, unwillingly, i always type too much 😀 i am not even aware of it so i guess it’s time to say goodbye lol 🙂

Lot of love, be blessed, xoxo

Neli 🙂

Advertisements
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Karma is A Bitch in Budapest, Befriend it ;)

( don’t know why but, ms word changed some words and it’s really painful to read, so please ignore it, i’m too lazy to go through the whole test and correct… thank you)

So, instead of writing a normal ‘welcome post’ for my first post on my new blog 🙂 I decided to go straight to business 😉

Summer 2010, August to be more precise… My cheap lazy ass – moa – arriving back to Budapest from Cairo (and just to be clear- I’m from Zagreb, Croatia, but I traveled from Budapest ‘cause it was cheaper :D)…

So I had 2 options 😀

1.) Go to the train station by taxi and pay 20 euros; or

2.) Go by public transportation and pay like 2 euros…

Prompted by experience from 2 weeks ago – when I first took a taxi, I realised in panic I’d be late on plane (which in the endmade me wait for 2 or 3 hours at the airport), so I decided to go with option 2… Now I’m much more experienced and wiser, so why waste 20 euros right? So I got out of the airport – and in that same moment the bus arrives right in front of me – must be a sign, I said to myself… I entered – paid something little to the driver (1 euro I think),and one minute later after i sat was told by a girl I paid too much… I told her I didn’t know how much it cost, plus I had no other coins, so whatever… Still less than 20 euros, right? 🙂 So I talked to her and she took care of me, shows me what train I need to take (she works in Hungary, but was born in Italy)…  I wanted to buy metro ticket, but I didn’t have any coins, so i decided to be a fearless bad ass bitch and take a risk with this one, and everything worked out perfectly… I still had plenty of time… I took some bus and arrived to the train station, so I walk and suddenly I realize – wtf I’m late. I don’t really remember what the fuck happened and why was I late, but it took me a while to find out where is the train station for Zagreb… So I run around in panic, fuck, fuck, where is my train? Only to find out it literally went away like one minute ago… Tired from running with my super heavy luggage, still not aware of what happened, I try to calm down. Maybe this wasn’t my train… Oh God… What am I gonna do, it was 6pm and next train was scheduled for 6 am next morning.. As if all of this wasn’t enough, I was soon to find out that my stupid phone was empty, and no place to charge it in the whole freaking building.

So of course I do what I do best – sit on the bench and cry like a baby… I coudln’t help but to rethink it all the time…Why did i have to go by metro…It must be a karma, i didn’t pay for ticket, and look at me now 😦 … This was going on for a while, until a cute, short guy, with a lot of curly hair (I still remember) approaches me and asks me what’s wrong… I tell him what happened to me, and he felt so sorry, tried to comfort me… Then he asked me what am I going to do… I said I had no idea, that I’ll wait there until the morning, but I was so tired, sad and angry at myself… I  feel like God was punishing me for cheating on the metro or something… So he told me to calm down and asked me if I had any money (in a really nice comforting way, not in “I’m gonna rob you” way lol :D)… So I said I did, and he told me not to stay there ‘cause a lot of fucking pigeons are flying and if I fall asleep I’ll probably wake up with my face white, and gave me advice to go to a hostel, take rest, and go back to station tomorrow … He told me about this really awesome hostel he spent the night at, called Mandala hostel… He paid only 10 euros per night, so I was like *me jewsta* that’s so cheap, I’m gonna go *aw yeah* J… He gave me the numbers and the addresses of many other hostels, but I already decided to go check if there’s any place at this first one… He also told me to seek for taxi away from main station, ‘cause they’ll rip me off, and that I’ll find a taxi much cheaper just few hundred meters away. We talked for like an hour or two until he finally had to go and catch his train… God bless him, he really helped me a lot, and told me some awesome stories too… He gave me his card with his mail in case I ever come to Brazil and want to visit (and fuck fuck fuck stupid me, I lost it 😥 … *guilt on*)  … So after we hugged for goodbye and wished each other luck, I took my heavy luggage and set off from the station and walked for about 20-30 minutes until I finally found a taxi… The driver was an older guy, and he really gave me a good price (which I didn’t know until the guys in hostel told me, but I’ll say more about it later). So he drops me next to the building hostel was in, and I rang the bell… The male voice responds and I say “hello, is there any free bed spaces, my friend sent me here. I missed my last train and really need place to stay over at”… He told me “I don’t think so, but let me check”… So he comes back and says “Oh, one guy is just leaving, so there is a free bed, its 18 euros”… When I heard 18 euros, well usually I’d be just like “Okay, I’ll take it :D”, but you know I spent last 2 weeks in Egypt, and all I did was handling the price all the time, everywhere I went lol… So my impulsive response was “18 euros? But my friend paid only 10.”

He told me “It’s not possible, a bed is 18 euros, who is your friend?” So I tell him it’s the Brazilian guy that spent last night. Short, curly hair”. He did the “Aaah, I remember” and told me he paid only 10 euros ‘cause he slept on the couch, but couch isn’t free anymore… So I was like “Oh okayJ well, I’ll take the bed then”. He explained me where it’s at exactly, and I climbed up the stairs and found it waiting for me in a hallway… (well it was like more balcony area cause it’s that type of old buildings in shape of double O that have like garden and an open roof in the centre) So there is this balcony area where the doors to every apartment were. J When I was walking there, 4 very handsome guys walked past me, and later I found out they were from Brazil… Strange, but there is soooooo many Brazilians – Portuguese in Budapest the entire year… It’s a popular touristic destination on the trip around the Europe, ‘cause it’s in European Union, so they don’t need a separate Visa. (which they would need for Croatia)….

Image

So I entered the hostel, and  the first impression was just aaahmazing. All around me there were like city maps, prospects and everything. When I finished the business with the owner, he showed me around, told me I can use kitchen and everything from fridge if it’s not marked… He pointed out the glass cabinet in which there were many movies you could watch on a hostel TV. There were also some books to read, a computer to use, overall: all you need for a pleasant and a warm staying…

Image

When I saw the common room, with living room and the beds – it was just amazing… Even though it was all connected (all in the same space, there were no walls), I felt I had enough privacy ‘cause the beds were surrounded with little curtains, and it was all very cute, and I was actually overwhelmed. There were Ghandhi quotes on walls, it has that Far East vibe, very pleasant and calm area.

Image

Image

I made myself comfy, went to the store to buy some food ‘cause I was craving some comforting food, I was still in shock ‘cause of all that happened to me, and so exhausted from traveling. I spent like 15-20 dollars on sweets and chips, and ate it all. I mean I offered it around, but no one was in the mood, so screw it lol. The company inside was great… I soon found out there are many people in Budapest ‘cause of some festival that was held there… I feel so bad I lost contact with all the people I met there, and I forgot their names or even where they’re from, but they made me feel so happy I was late for the train to have this amazing experience. There was guy (I think he was from Finland) that was planning to stay in Budapest for a few days, but now it was already 2 months since he checked in and he was still there. There was half Serbian half Hungarian guy with whom I gossiped about others a little in our native language (Croatian and Serbian are both Slavic languages and are therefore very similar). There was a guy who was (if I remember correctly) half Brazilian, half Emirati… He lived in Dubai for a while, had some construction company there, then in 2006 the crisis came, his company had some losses, and he decided to leave it all and became professional poker player. (might I say he was very beautiful, handsome looking, very charming and interesting to talk to, over 30 though, plus I do have a boyfriend that I love really much cough cough). Of course, they wanted to find out more about me so I shared my whole life story with them too, and unlike most people I deal with in my country, they were actually very comforting about it, and gave me some nice words of support. So I was just about to go to sleep, because it was almost midnight, and I had to wake up early to catch the train, when the owner’s girlfriend gave me an awesome idea. She told me “Why are you catching the first train, now you have place to stay, catch the later one”… So I was like “Oh God, you’re a genius”, and decided to catch the 1pm train, which made me enjoy the night and talk to them little bit more… I had a relaxing morning the day after, said goodbye to all of them, and caught the train this time (even though I had a lot of problems with getting to the station ‘cause I bumped into some terrible taxi driver that wanted to take a lot of money from me XD which ended up with him dumping me in the middle of some random street, and me taking a tram without a ticket again :p) ….

So yea, that was about it… The moral of this story is that – even the most crappy situation can turn into a very awesome, interesting and fun experience, so when life gives you lemons just make a lemonade, yeah? Just kidding, I’m not that cliché… Well, just a little bit, maybe…

ps: some informations on Mandala hostel i found online, they’re really awesome

http://www.hostelbookers.com/hostels/hungary/budapest/4970/

pps: obviously photos r not mine, i found them by googling 🙂

if u came till here it either means 😀

-u didn’t read the post and just scrolled down- shame on you! 😀

-u read the whole thing and u’re really awesome person so spank you very much 🙂

xoxo

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Hello world!

Welcome to WordPress.com! This is your very first post. Click the Edit link to modify or delete it, or start a new post. If you like, use this post to tell readers why you started this blog and what you plan to do with it.

Happy blogging!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment